Junior club members from the Western Cape excelled in the June PSSA club competitions. Crighton Klassen from Creative Camera Club entered the winning image, namely “Strand Jetty”.

“I had just purchased a set of Nisi filters and needed to test them,” explains Crighton. He and a fellow club member, Paul Samuel, had long been wanting to do a shoot of the Strand Pavilion Jetty, “and we married the two ideas.”

Crighton Klassen’s winning image Strand Jetty.

“So off we went the Sunday morning, the photographic gods blessing us with a dramatic sky and optimal conditions,” he recounts. “Strand Pavilion is somewhat 40km away from Cape Town and this being the first time that we ventured out to the jetty, we left earlier than prescribed to allow time to find and scout the location.

“The jetty itself is an iconic photographic landmark so online research was not a problem, but my experience taught me that no matter how prepared you think you are, always leave room for surprises. That surprise or ah ha moment come in the form of realizing why most of the shots are from one side only. The building on its left kills the view.”

In addition, Quintus Heine from Tafelberg  Fotografieklub was the second runner up in the June junior competition with the image “did you see the bee” (see below).

Over the past year Charles Naude has been quietly entering beautiful images in the PSSA monthly website competition, which earned him second place – just 16 points behind winner Eric Bosman of Mpumalanga – in the competition for the past year. Fellow Hermanus club member – and chair – Elizma Fourie is #6 in the country and runner-up in the Western Cape.

PSSA members can enter their images as individuals in the website competition and 78 members participated in this competition during the past year. As can be seen from the list below, eight of the Top 25 in the country are Western Cape members.

WC website performersTotalPSSA #WC #
Charles Naude37821
Elizma Fourie33162
Michele-Ann Nel32973
Eileen  Covarr297134
Phillip De Lange293145
Louise De Lange284166
Theo Potgieter259207
Bennie Vivier238248

The PSSA 2020 competition year came to an end in June and as PRO Evelyn Gibson explains  the winners each month from the seniors, juniors and website competitions will now be judged to get the overall winners for the year.

Over the past year, 62 clubs participated in the senior competition – 10 clubs entered every month, says Evelyn, and 40% of them were from the Western Cape. In the senior competition CTPS is the frontrunner in the Western Cape and #6 in the country, followed by Hermanus (#8 in the country) and Creative Camera Club (#10 in the country).

Interestingly, Creative Camera Club tops the Western Cape rankings in the junior competition – and is placed an excellent #3 in the country! CTPS is runner-up in the Western Cape and #5 in the country, followed by one of the smaller clubs, Worcester, who is also #9 in the country! Evelyn reports that 63 clubs participated in the junior competition during the year, 8 of them every month, of which 3 are from the Western Cape.

This is how the ten Western Cape clubs that participated in the monthly competitions performed:

Senior competitionTotalPSSA #WC #Nr entries
Cape Town Photographic Society4076112
Hermanus Photographic Society3988212
Creative Camera Club38510312
Worcester Photo Club37611412
Paarl Photographic Club33721510
Helderberg Photographic Society2993269
Fish Hoek Photographic  Society2644278
Swartland Fotografieklub2644388
Tafelberg  Fotografieklub2285097
Junior competitionTotalPSSA #WC ## Entry
Creative Camera Club3953112
Cape Town Photographic Society3945212
Worcester Photo Club3649312
Paarl Photographic Club34116410
Hermanus Photographic Society32125510
Fish Hoek Photographic  Society2713368
Swartland Fotografieklub2494178
Tafelberg  Fotografieklub2294687
West Coast Photographic Society355991
Total combined pointsWC #
Cape Town Photographic Society8011
Creative Camera Club7802
Worcester Photo Club7403
Hermanus Photographic Society7194
Paarl Photographic Club6785

When the junior and senior club competition points are combined, CTPS is the top performer in the Western Cape, followed by Creative Camera Club, Worcester, Hermanus and Paarl. Once again, illustrating that club size should not deter clubs from entering: both Worcester and Paarl have fewer than 20 members!