Congratulations to Mariana Visser from Tafelberg Fotografieklub for winning the PSSA May website competition with her thought-provoking PJ image “Non-white bench” (featured above).

This image was taken on a location shoot, explains Mariana. “We got to the High Court and saw these historical benches, and one of the guys with us posed for us on this bench. I love shooting in Victoria Street (location of the Cape Town High Court-ed) with the old buildings and the Africana that is there.”

Western Cape club members have been doing very well in the eleven monthly website competitions they could enter so far in this competition year. When the monthly scores are added together, Michelle-Ann Nel from Creative Camera Club has eased past Nicol du Toit of CTPS with two points due to the high score of 37 she received for her image “Low flying”.

Evelyn Gibson, who became a Western Cape member when she joined Cape Town Photographic Society earlier this year, is 4th overall, and 3rd in the Western Cape. She is followed by Louise de Lange of Witzenberg. In the table below you can also see what difference it makes if a member skips a month’s entry. Please remember that the website competition is only open to PSSA members and images entered by a club in the Junior or Senior Club competitions may not be entered in the same month by a member.

Website individualClubMay scoreTOTAL scoreNr entriesPSSA logWC log
Michele-Ann NelCreative373601111
Nicol du ToitCTPS313581122
Evelyn GibsonCTPS303491043
Louise De LangeWitzenberg273451164
Charles NaudeHermanus373421075
Elizma FourieHermanus333371096
Theo PotgieterCTPS3632810117
Phillip De LangeWitzenberg2630710168
Bennie VivierTygerberg342357189
David WilsonHermanus2615553610
Mariana VisserTafelberg4111234111

In the monthly PSSA competition where clubs enter the month’s winning junior (1-3 star) image, Creative Camera Club is currently #5 countrywide if all the scores are tallied together, and leads in the Western Cape. Tygerberg (with 4 entries) only started entering ate in the year and it would be interesting to see what happens next year if they enter every month.

JUNIOR entriesMayTotal scoreNr entriesPSSA LogWC log
Creative Camera Club383621151
Hermanus Photographic Society2731110152
Cape Town Photographic343059173
Paarl Photographic Club283009224
Tafelberg  Fotografieklub312949265
Swartland Fotografieklub302448386
Witzenberg Photographic272428397
Fish Hoek Photographic  Society 2347418
Schools – Christ Priv Malmesbury252037489
Schools – Charlie Hofmeyer2717165110
Tygerberg Photographic Society3514645311

Hermanus and Creative clubs are both amongst the Top10 on the PSSA log in the senior competition, but in this instance Hermanus has turned the tables on Creative to become the Western Cape leader.

SENIOR entriesMayTotal scoreNr entriesPSSA logWC log
Hermanus Photographic Society313711141
Creative Camera Club293521182
Tafelberg  Fotografieklub323089223
Cape Town Photographic373079234
Helderberg Photographic332939305
Paarl Photographic Club332939305
Swartland Fotografieklub312638377
Witzenberg Photographic322628388
Fish Hoek Photographic  Society 2477439
Tygerberg Photographic Society3113345210

This month (June) is the last opportunity to enter these club competitions for the current year. After the June images have been judged, competition convenor Evelyn Gibson will gather all the monthly winning images in the three categories and will have them re-judged by another set of judges to determine which images will receive the PSSA medals as the 2020/21 winners.