Western Cape members ended the 2020/21 year of PSSA monthly competitions with three podium places.

Congratulations to Erwin Kruger-Haye of Tygerberg for winning the Senior Club Competition with his beautiful image “Leopard reflected”. In the Junior Club Competition the first runner-up for June is Mari Botes from Hermanus Photographic Society with the image “Dusty Kgalagadi Sunrise”. And to make it a hat trick, Charles Naude from Hermanus Photographic Society is the first runner-up in the June website competition with “Vis vir Brekfis”.

A picture containing mammal, leopard, big cat, giraffe

Description automatically generated

Mari Botes from Hermanus was the first runner-up in the junior competition with “Dusty Kgalagadi Sunrise”.

Erwin describes the image as follows on the PSSA website: “This image is one of a series taken during an unforgettable night in an overnight hide at Zimanga Private game reserve, that was also completely windless. What I was lucky enough to capture here was the leopard reacting to its own reflection in the glass of the hide….hence the intense stare.”

“Vis vir Brekfis” by Charles Naude of Hermanus is the first runner-up in the June website competition.

Western Cape members have especially been performing well in the monthly website competitions, with Nicol du Toit of CTPS top of this category for the year and Michele-Ann Nel from Creative Camera Club one point behind him at #2 when the monthly points are added together. We have a total of six members among the Top 10 entrants for the year: with Evelyn Gibson of CTPS at #4, Charles Naude of Hermanus at #5, Louise de Lange of Witzenberg at #7 and Elizma Fourie of Hermanus at #9. In addition, Theo Potgieter of CTPS/Creative is 11th.

Please note the “Nr entries” – referring to the times that the photographer entered the competition – which would, obviously, impact on the cumulative points total.

WebsiteJun scoreTotal pointsNr entries# PSSA# WC
Nicol du Toit373951211
Michele-Ann Nel343941222
Evelyn Gibson343831143
Charles Naude403821154
Louise De Lange343791275
Elizma Fourie333701196
Theo Potgieter3336111117
Phillip De Lange3634311168
Bennie Vivier 2357299
David Wilson3519063510
Mariana Visser3514744211
Crighton Klassen3412544412

In the Senior Club competition, two Western Cape clubs feature amongst the Top 10 for the competition year that ended at the end of June: Hermanus is at #4 countrywide and Creative Camera Club at #8.

This is the cumulative positions of the ten Western Cape clubs that participated this year – but, please also look at the number of times that the club entered. Not surprisingly, the top two clubs entered all 12 months.

Senior ClubJune scorePoints totalNr entriesPos PSSAPos WC
Hermanus Photographic Society364071241
Creative Camera Club363881282
Tafelberg  Fotografieklub3334110233
Cape Town Photographic Society3334010244
Paarl Photographic Club3432710325
Witzenberg Photographic Society352979386
Swartland Fotografieklub332969397
Helderberg Photographic Society 2939408
Fish Hoek Photographic  Society372848429
Tygerberg Photographic Society4217555310

In the Junior Club competition Creative Camera Club is under the Top10 in the country at #5 – leading the pack in the Western Cape.

Junior ClubJune scoreTotal pointsNr EntriesPos PSSAPos WC
Creative Camera Club363981251
Hermanus Photographic Society4135211132
Cape Town Photographic Society3433910183
Paarl Photographic Club3433410244
Tafelberg  Fotografieklub2932310285
Swartland Fotografieklub352799376
Witzenberg Photographic Society302729387
Fish Hoek Photographic  Society332678418
Schools – Charlie Hofmeyer352067509
Schools – Christelike Malmesbury 20375110
Tygerberg Photographic Society3317955211

The monthly winners of these three competitions will now be judged by a new panel to select this year’s winning website, Senior Club and Junior Club images and runners-up. The authors will be announced and receive their medals at the PSSA congress at the end of September in Nieu Bethesda … depending on the Covid Lockdown conditions.